Dear support and community,
we use the ORS Api in one of our business applications to find coordinates to addresses (Geocode Search). Since last week (calendar week 22), in addition to slightly changed coordinates of some test addresses, the following problem has occurred:
The Geocode Search for Bremen addresses currently no longer returns Bremen as the state and the specific district, but e.g. {“region_a” : “NI”, “county” : “Diepholz”} for the postal code 28217.
This poses a problem because it causes some validation checks to fail in our backend. Is this a temporary phenomenon or is there more info if the data sources are currently being switched/updated?
German text:
Lieber Support und liebe Community,
wir nutzen die ORS Api in einer unserer Business-Anwendungen, um unter anderem Koordinaten zu Adressen herauszufinden (Geocode Search).
Seit letzter Woche (Kalenderwoche 22) ist neben leicht geänderten Koordinaten einiger Testadressen folgendes Problem aufgetreten:
Die Geocode-Suche nach Bremer Adressen gibt momentan nicht mehr Bremen als Bundesland und den spezifischen Stadtteil zurück, sondern z.B. {“region_a” : “NI”, “county” : “Diepholz”} für die PLZ 28217.
Das stellt ein Problem dar, weil dadurch einige Validierungsprüfungen in unserem Backend fehlschlagen. Ist das ein vorübergehendes Phänomen oder gibt es nähere Infos, ob die Datenquellen momentan umgestellt/geupdatet werden?