“code”: 2009,“message”: “Route could not be found - Unable to find a route between points 1 (-124.0455164 49.2349697) and 2 (-125.9022080 49.1327851).”
Using /v2/directions/{profile}
Here are the coordinates and everything else is the default. Note that this is in BC Canada.
the reason that you cant get a route here is because it seems someone has entered data incorrectly into OSM. In the image below you can see that a gate has been put onto the junction with Moser Place, and because that barrier is also on the Pacific Rim Highway, routing will not go through it as it is seen as blocking the route. In reality, I guess this gate should be placed on a node in Moser Place rather than the main highway, but I cannot say for sure as I do not know the area.
If you know the area, please feel free to update OSM and then the change will be present next time we build graphs.
This isn’t the first time we have seen something like that
Generally the first thing that is looked into when a route can’t be found is to check the coordinate order (often latitude longitude is given rather than the correct longitude latitude). If that is all fine then 9 times out of 10 it is something to do with the OSM data , so then it is just a case of moving the start and end points until a route is found and then from that looking back at what would cause the route to not be possible. Normally it is a case of a gate, very new OSM data that isn’t in our routing graphs yet, or that a road or path is tagged in a way that it wouldn’t be suitable for the particular mode of travel.
So nothing too magical lol
I would definitely recommend looking into how to edit OSM as it is a really great resource, not just for routing but for many other projects as well, and what people contribute can make a huge difference on people’s lives (a lot of humanitarian organisations use OSM for disaster relief, for example)
Yeah I tried the bracketing thing a bit but not enough. I was moving the source more than the destination so this time it caught up with me.
I am looking at how OSM editing works and it’s a bit daunting. Plus I don’t like editing others inputs if I can help it.
In this case I posted a message to the original editor but there was no response after a number of days so I might just proceed to butcher it up on my own.