When trying to create a route for ‘foot-*’ on a ‘Track’ which then meets a 'Bridleway`, the route does not continue onto the bridleway and ends at the end of the track.
I have noticed multiple instances of this similar issue where the route is refusing to use some paths (not sure if they were also bridleways).
I am using the OSM API to compute these routes, I’ve been looking at the routing options documentation here but cannot workout how to apply any of the options to fix this issue.
the main problem here is, that bridleway access is different between different countries.
Have a look at the osm wiki for this - in germany, bridleways are not accessible to the public by default, but only if allowed.
Thus, bridleways are not included in foot routing by default, but only if corresponding access tags are given.
There’s a bit more discussion about this in our github issues here.
At least for german bridleways, this is a problem in the underlying data that needs to be fixed in the openstreetmap - bridleways accessible by foot should be tagged as such.
Hi, thanks for the response, don’t suppose it would be possible to host the API myself, fork the repo and then amend the code so that the foot=yes tags are applied to every bridleway?
This problem persists even when foot permissions have been set to Yes or to designated on OSM. Is ORS using different data, or is it not recognising the permissions? Or what?