In my work, I spend most of my time in areas with restricted access, which means I most of the time can not use openrouteservice to calculate a route leading to these places. I can fully understand that openrouteservice will not calculate a route through a gate tagged “access = no” or similar, since it doesn’t know I have my keycard that will open that specific gate.
Please add an option, maybe under “additional settings”, that would ignore the limitations of access restrictions . Either fully, or in separate levels (ie “ignore access private”, “ignore access NO”, etc").
With the functionality of today, I have to make…
- one route up to the gate, and then
- a second route from inside the gate to the next gate
- a third, fourth… and so on.
This works, since the actuall ROADS are not tagged access=*, only the gates. But it is very annoying to have to create multiple routes, when one route with multiple waypoints would be a much more convenient solution.
(By the way, I accidantly greated an github issue with the same topic first. Was that wrong?
Add possibility to turn acccess restrictions off when calculating a route · Issue #973 · GIScience/openrouteservice · GitHub)
Will “Add as direct point” from the context menu be OK? It will get you through the gates and give you one route, but is manual.
Do you mean… a via point to the gate (for automatic routing to the gate), a direct point on the other side of the gate (for “forced” routing through the gate), and then a via point to the next gate, and a direct point on the other side of the gate?
Yes, I guess that would work too. However, it does take away the purpose of route calculation
It would be more elegant to tell openrouteservice “hey openrouteservice, I have all the previliges I need to make routes here, regardless of access restrictions”
Direct points through gates doesn’t work fully at present. It will take me through the gate, but then the route (car) will turn 180° back again, and take me outside the restricted area and not through the area. Even if I select “shortest route”. If I use the bicycle or pedestrian profile, it works though.