Thanks again for your help.
I had to remove “Body:” from the beginning
And Woo Hoo ! it " worked " but I see no difference on the map.
I pasted into https://geojson.io/ and I did see a marker appear that I can click on.
I guess this POIS info is usable to selectively show “schools” or “place_of_worship” or “leisure_and_entertainment” etc…
This is what I’ve got:
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
{“type”: “FeatureCollection”, “bbox”:
[-122.558797, 37.956147, -122.534593, 37.999515], “features”:
[
{“type”: “Feature”, “geometry”: {“type”: “Point”, “coordinates”: [-122.539166, 37.973828]}, “properties”: {“osm_id”: 547597956, “osm_type”: 2, “distance”: 0.0, “category_ids”: {“601”: {“category_name”: " parking ", “category_group”: “transport”}}, “osm_tags”: {“null”: null}}},
{“type”: “Feature”, “geometry”: {“type”: “Point”, “coordinates”: [-122.534977, 37.967424]}, “properties”: {“osm_id”: 358775197, “osm_type”: 1, “distance”: 163.74816808, “category_ids”: {“156”: {“category_name”: “school”, “category_group”: “education”}}, “osm_tags”: {“name”: " Short School "}}},
{“type”: “Feature”, “geometry”: {“type”: “Point”, “coordinates”: [-122.554377, 37.960082]}, “properties”: {“osm_id”: 4451079994, “osm_type”: 1, “distance”: 0.0, “category_ids”: {“162”: {“category_name”: “bench”, “category_group”: “facilities”}}, “osm_tags”: {“null”: null}}},
{“type”: “Feature”, “geometry”: {“type”: “Point”, “coordinates”: [-122.558388, 37.962287]}, “properties”: {“osm_id”: 358832453, “osm_type”: 1, “distance”: 136.05182505, “category_ids”: {“135”: {“category_name”: “place_of_worship”, “category_group”: “arts_and_culture”}}, “osm_tags”: {“name”: " Saint Johns Episcopal Church"}}},
{“type”: “Feature”, “geometry”: {“type”: “Point”, “coordinates”: [-122.550409, 37.981898]}, “properties”: {“osm_id”: 544261443, “osm_type”: 2, “distance”: 0.0, “category_ids”: {“292”: {“category_name”: " swimming_pool ", “category_group”: “leisure_and_entertainment”}}, “osm_tags”: {“null”: null}}},
{“type”: “Feature”, “geometry”: {“type”: “Point”, “coordinates”: [-122.556174, 37.961475]}, “properties”: {“osm_id”: 358832618, “osm_type”: 1, “distance”: 0.0, “category_ids”: {“370”: {“category_name”: " post_office ", “category_group”: “public_places”}}, “osm_tags”: {“name”: “Ross Post Office”}}}
]
}
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
" Saint Johns Episcopal " and " Short School " show up on the map with or without the “FeatureCollection”.
Nothing extra or clickable gets added. I guess I need to figure out why APP Inventor is not adding markers.
What’s the significance of OSMs ?
Thanks again,
Alan