Sometimes openrouteservice I have trouble finding destinations with openrouteservice.
Working example: Blockstensvägen 48, Karlskoga
If I type just “Blockstensvägen” it gives 5 choices. Fair enough!
If I then add “48”, the 5 choises are reduced to 2. Fair enough!
If i then add “karlskoga”, the 2 choices are reduced to 1, and I have my desired result! Fair enough!
Exactly as it should be working.
Non working example: Bladvägen 24, Karlskoga
If i type just “Bladvägen” it gives 5 choices. Fair enough!
If I then add “24”, the 5 are reduced to 4, but these 4 are not the same as the one present in the earlier search. Hmm… but still fair enough. The top one is the one I am looking for, but it doesn’t say “karlskoga”, instead it shows the post code?
So when I finally add “Karlskoga” to the search, it can not find the specific adress, it only finds the street
I realise that when I only give a street name it (probably) searches for streets only, and when I give a specific adress, it swithces to searching for adresses on specific buildings (or nodes).
As to the OSM data in these two cases, I find no other difference than that the post codes are written with or without a space.
Blockstensvägen, the street: way id=249837476
Blockstensvägen 48, the building: way id=250244400
Bladvägen, the street: way id=80262359
Bladvägen 24, the building: way id=293320879
I can see no significant difference between the data, so why do they give so different result when searching?
(I should have added screenshots and links to clearify the problem but “new users can only add one image…” so you will have to use your imagination, or repeat my searches… )