Hi everyone, thanks for this awesome tool.
Are the 7,5 tonne panels respected when i use HGV weight settings?
Thanks,
Hi everyone, thanks for this awesome tool.
Are the 7,5 tonne panels respected when i use HGV weight settings?
Thanks,
Yes of course:) If it doesn’t work, you’re sure the OSM way actually has a weight restriction right?
I am sure the way actually has a weight restriction!
Please follow tutorials around OSM. You can find all objects in here:
Gambetta Street is 7,5 tonne restricted despite that the HGV take the road…
Link to the OSM way pls
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/23581123 => Entry to Gambetta Street is 7,5 tonne…
[Link] => (https://www.photobox.co.uk/my/photo/full?photo_id=502315361066)
Please verify the OSM link. There’s no tag maxweight
on the way you’re linking to.
Hm, I can’t see any weight restriction in your changeset. Remember: ways get weight restrictions, not nodes.
No I can’t.
Can you?
Remember: ways get weight restrictions, not nodes.
Cmon man…
Not sure what to say… Let me try that again:
Vehicle restrictions are never put on nodes, because nodes are not what you travel on with a vehicle. Vehicle restrictions always go on ways (with the exception of turn restrictions).
Maybe this helps… https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:maxweight